Wednesday, April 08, 2015

Today in Media History: Hank Aaron breaks Babe Ruth’s home run record

Today in Media History: Hank Aaron breaks Babe Ruth’s home run record

Knight Foundation finds nonprofit sites’ revenue rising but sustainability elusive

Knight Foundation finds nonprofit sites’ revenue rising but sustainability elusive

Cartoonist Offers Cartoons For Licensing Via Online Cartoon Catalog

Illustrator Dan Rosandich introduces new design layout for portfolio site

Chassell, Mich (PRWEB) April 08, 2015
A free daily auto-updating web cartoon for web designers is available. The feature automatically updates at 7PM New York City time, every 24 hours and all cartoons scheduled are guaranteed 100% family friendly. Nothing vulgar. The image is controlled via a PHP script and all that’s needed to add this comical content is a simple line of code which can be provided for easily adding to the HTML of any site or blog.
Cartoons for newspaper editors can easily be acquired by publishers seeking an alternative to signing a syndication contract. Navigate to (top far right menu: Cartoon Catalog) and browse any specific category on this site which offers niche-specific cartoons for daily or weekly newspapers. Images of interest can be supplied in high resolution TIFF format and sized to the preferred column width of choice if requested. Interested editors can purchase in one month increments or test the readership with a week’s worth of cartoons. 
Flexible packaging options are available.
Custom cartoon illustrations can be created for any commercial project. Whether for use in print advertising or to use on posters or packaging, humorous illustration is another specialty. Rosandich has created work under the art direction of software designers, for use in “gift books” such as for birthdays, graduations and other special events. Cartoons have also been created for instructional posters, calendars and company greeting cards. Custom cartoons are ideal for promoting events and can be used on apparel such as t-shirts and caps or can be used on direct mail pieces and in email templates, web banners and infographics. Professionals who have customized illustrations created under their art direction will have artwork that is targeted directly to their audience which will make an indelible impression.
Cartoons and humorous illustrations for book publishers are also a specialty as Rosandich has created for many publishers including Pearson Education, John Wiley & Sons, Cengage Learning and Chicken Soup For The Soul. Art directors can acquire existing images from the catalogs or have artwork customized under their direction. Cartoons and comics can be an integral part of any print publishing platform and work well in conveying the message you want to make an impact with
cartoon-cartoons-comics
Cartoons for blogs, Facebook and more!
Cartoons and comics can be an integral part of any print publishing platform and work well in conveying the message you want to make an impact with
Additionally, any existing cartoons may be colorized if requested or given new captions to better tailor the comic’s message to your readers or visitors.
Cartoonist Dan Rosandich restructured his online cartoon catalog into a specific skill set for those involved in the digital and print industry. DansCartoons offers quality cartoons and services that cater to various professionals in the print and publishing industry. The website offers cartoons to magazine editors, newspaper publishers, consultants who publish their own newsletters, authors and writers who publish their own books, art directors at book publishing companies, professional bloggers and journalists who author their own specific columns or articles including others in need of content. Facilitators have often used cartoons in their Power Point presentations which have worked great for adding some comic relief for their clients. Cartoons are the best form of infographic!

Here’s why that video from South Carolina was necessary

Here’s why that video from South Carolina was necessary

Today in Labor History

A total of 128 convict miners, leased to a coal company under the state’s shameful convict lease system, are killed in an explosion at the Banner coal mine outside Birmingham, Ala. The miners were mostly African-Americans jailed for minor offenses - 1911
President Wilson establishes the War Labor Board, composed of representatives from business and labor, to arbitrate disputes between workers and employers during World War I - 1918
2015.04.06 history wpaThe Works Progress Administration (WPA) is approved by Congress. President Franklin Roosevelt proposed the WPA during the Great Depression of the 1930s when almost 25 percent of Americans were unemployed. It created low-paying federal jobs providing immediate relief, putting 8.5 million jobless to work on projects ranging from construction of bridges, highways and public buildings to arts programs like the Federal Writers' Project - 1935
President Harry S. Truman orders the U.S. Army to seize the nation’s steel mills to avert a strike. The Supreme Court ruled the act illegal three weeks later - 1952

Power Poles being installed in La Verne


Appears two additional power poles will be installed shortly, meaning no electricity for about four hours again this morning.

ISLAM: A CHRISTIAN'S PERSPECTIVE


Every Wednesday, from 04/08/2015 to 04/22/2015, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM


Location: Glenkirk Church, 1700 Palopinto Ave., Glendora, CA US 91741
Download: Download Event
In this series of lectures, Pastor Jim will discuss the history, theology, and politics of Islam from the perspective of an outsider - a Christian looking at the faith group that claims the second largest number of worldwide adherents.  For those who ask the many questions provoked by modern religious controversies, this class will provide a level-headed and thoughtful look at what Islam and Christianity have to say to one another.  Topics will include the rise of modern extremist terrorism and the role of women in Islamic cultures, as well as an analysis of what the Qu'ran says about Jesus and how Christians might speak meaningfully and respectfully with Muslim neighbors.

The three-week class is open to everyone at no cost, but sign ups are required to assess seating needs.  Please contact info@glenkirkchurch.org or stop by the Connection Center on the patio during the weekend worship services.

Wednesday Morning in the Blogosphere

Judy Blood worked for seven publishers at the Los Angeles Times, 
she took one of the many buyouts after the Tribune took control.



Star Tribune's Quiet March To Digital - Net News Check

Chapter One : A Crisis of Prioritization - Geoffrey Moore

Print media consumption grew 6.5% in 2014 - Business Standard

Washington Post is opening up revenue opportunities - Nieman Lab

Tribune Publishing Co Plans $0.18 Quarterly Dividend - Mideast Times

Tribune Media Backers To Sell $654M Of Their Stock - Deadline Hollywood

Tribune Media CEO Peter Liguori Made $23M In 2014 - Deadline Hollywood

Factory Media to close print operations to focus on digital and video - The Drum

Bay Area News Group Takes Over San Jose Mercury News Production - E and P

Tribune Media Files Registration Statement for Secondary Offering - PR Newswire

Tuesday, April 07, 2015

Today in Labor History

National Labor Relations Board attorney tells ILWU members to “lie down like good dogs,” Juneau, Alaska - 19472015.04.06 history telephone.strike
Some 300,000 members of the National Federation of Telephone Workers, soon to become CWA, strike AT&T and the Bell System. Within five weeks all but two of the 39 federation unions had won new contracts - 1947
Fifteen thousand union janitors strike, Los Angeles - 2000

April 06 
The first slave revolt in the U.S. occurs at a slave market in New York City’s Wall Street area. Twenty-one blacks were executed for killing nine whites. The city responded by strengthening its slave codes - 1712
2015.04.06 history rose.schneidermanBirth of Rose Schneiderman, prominent member of the New York Women's Trade Union League, an active participant in the Uprising of the 20,000, the massive strike of shirtwaist workers in New York City led by the Int’l Ladies Garment Workers' Union in 1909, and famous for an angry speech about the 1911 Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire: “Every week I must learn of the untimely death of one of my sister workers…Too much blood has been spilled. I know from my experience it is up to the working people to save themselves. The only way they can save themselves is by a strong working-class movement” - 1882
A sympathy strike by Chicago Teamsters in support of clothing workers leads to daily clashes between strikebreakers and armed police against hundreds and sometimes thousands of striking workers and their supporters. By the time the fight ended after 103 days, 21 people had been killed and 416 injured - 1905
What was to become a two-month strike by minor league umpires begins, largely over money: $5,500 to $15,000 for a season running 142 games. The strike ended with a slight improvement in pay - 2006

Should Jann Wenner have canned Rolling Stone staffers?

Should Jann Wenner have canned Rolling Stone staffers?

Newspaper Circulation falling at all newspapers

Newspaper200420122014+/- %, 10 years+/- %, 2 years
USA Today219209816275261156871-47.23%-28.92%
WSJ210101714992041256292-40.21%-16.20%
NYT1119027717513680905-39.15%-5.10%
LA Times983727489792405213-58.81%-17.27%
Wash Post760034434693399757-47.40%-8.04%
NY Daily News712671389270313178-56.06%-19.55%
NY Post642844344755261312-59.35%-24.20%
Chicago Tribune603315388848324620-46.19%-16.52%
Denver Post340169236223188630-44.55%-20.15%
Newsday553117278369247703-55.22%-11.02%
Houston Chronicle549300234483225032-59.03%-4.03%
Dallas Morning News528379345342172690-67.32%-49.99%
SF Chronicle499008229176145520-70.84%-36.50%
Arizona Republic466926274783244726-47.59%-10.94%
Boston Globe446241180919159458-64.27%-11.86%
Tampa Bay Times348502299393217597-37.56%-27.32%

Today in Media History: In 1927 newspapers introduced television

Today in Media History: In 1927 newspapers introduced television

Tuesday Morning in the Blogosphere

Seattle, Washington as viewed from the Space Needle



Going to press in a piece of paradise - ABC

Could Detroit become a one newspaper town? - WXYZ

Is the Party Over for Social Media? - Editor and Publisher

The Dallas Post Tribune Persistently Prevails in Print - Dallas Weekly

Newspaper print circulation is down about half in last ten years - Qando

Community newspapers in Putnam, Cabell counties go under - WV Gazette

Newspapers Hunt for New Readers on Instagram - American Journalism Review

Five states sue for fraudulent subscription services - Newspapers and Technology

Newspapers have done a terrible job building local digital audiences - Nieman Lab

Houston Chronicle's downtown building going up for sale - Houston Business Journal


Saturday, April 04, 2015

Whats Next? The Arbitrator is being asked to exercise his Authority.

Whats Next? The Arbitrator is being asked to exercise his Authority.

When April Fools’ Day goes wrong | Poynter.

When April Fools’ Day goes wrong | Poynter.

Today in Labor History

The first issue of The Labor Review, a "weekly magazine for organized workers," was published in Minneapolis. Edna George, a cigar packer in Minneapolis, won $10 in gold for suggesting the name “Labor Review.” The Labor Review has been published continuously since then, currently as a monthly newspaper - 1907
Unemployed riot in New York City’s Union Square - 1914
Martin Luther King Jr. is assassinated in Memphis, where he had been supporting a sanitation workers’ strike. In the wake of this tragedy, riots break out in many cities, including Washington, D.C. - 1968
Some 1,700 United Mine Workers members in Virginia and West Virginia beat back concessions demanded by Pittston Coal Co. - 1989

Saturday Morning in the Blogosphere

Puddingstone Lake San Dimas, California


Newspapers are dying - Billy Blogged

Toronto Star drops paywall, joins Snapchat - Poynter

The New Mobile: News For the Next Gen - SPJ Network

Fate of The Detroit News could soon be decided - Crain's

News doesn’t belong on paper anymore - Editors Weblog

What Newspapers Don't Know about Web Traffic - Stickier News

Why this media startup is betting on print newspapers - Fast Company

A Coast-to-Coast Newspaper Shuffle Is Taking Shape - Newsonomics

Every time a Baby Boomer dies, a newspaper circulation manager dies - Courier-Post

Bay Area Group Takes Over San Jose Mercury News Production - Editor and Publisher